EKSTRALIGA | SAYFUTDINOV & LAMBERT COMBINE TO SNATCH DRAMATIC TORUN WIN OVER LUBLIN

Former world No.3 Emil Sayfutdinov and Robert Lambert combined for a stunning last-heat 5-1 as Torun snatched a 46-44 win at home to PGE Ekstraliga champions Lublin on Sunday.The visitors looked set to be leaving the Marian Rose Motoarena with the points when triple world champion Bartosz Zmarzlik hit the front, only for Sayfutdinov to promptly overhaul him.Lambert got the better of world No.4 Freddie Lindgren for third place and hunted down Zmarzlik, passing the Pole on the run to the line for the win.Sayfutdinov ended the evening with 13 points, while Lambert registered 10 paid 12 and Patryk Dudek notched nine.Zmarzlik led the Lublin scoring on 12 paid 13, while Lindgren registered 10 paid 11 and former Torun star Jack Holder collected nine paid 10 on his old home track.The day’s other meeting between hosts Krosno and Gorzow was curtailed after nine heats by referee Pawel Slupski due to an unfit track.Visitors Gorzow claimed a 28-26 win, with former Polish champion Szymon Wozniak leading their scorechart on seven points. Danish racer Anders Thomsen returned to the shale after suffering a knock to his elbow in Denmark last Wednesday, scoring four points from two rides. Martin Vaculik raced to three from three outings.Krosno top gun Jason Doyle went unbeaten on nine points from three rides, while Latvian star Andzejs Lebedevs bagged eight.For full details of the day’s results, scorers and the latest league table, click here: https://speedwayekstraliga.pl/en/ 

Discover

SGP2 QUALIFIERS | DANISH YOUNG GUN BREUM FIRES MAX AS CHAMPION CIERNIAK MAKES THE CUT

Danish racer Emil Breum powered into the 2023 SGP2 series with a 15-point maximum in today’s qualifying round at Slovenian track Krsko.Breum, a track reserve at last year’s FIM Speedway GP of Denmark – Vojens, booked his place in the FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship series, which was rebranded as SGP2 in 2022 as part of global promoter Warner Bros. Discovery Sports’ vision to elevate the stars of tomorrow.He was the only rider to defeat German talent Norick Blodorn, who also qualified in second on 14.Reigning champion Mateusz Cierniak of Poland earned a shot at defending his SGP2 crown by finishing third in Krsko on 13, beaten only by Breum and Blodorn, while Sweden’s Gustav Grahn secured a return to the SGP2 series by finishing fourth on 11.Danish youngster Bastian Borke just missed the qualification cut on 10 along with Slovenian prospect Anze Grmek. Czech racer Petr Chlupac missed out on a return to SGP2 on nine, while France’s Mathias Tressarieu and Britain’s Leon Flint exited on seven.Australian star Keynan Rew, first reserve for the 2022 SGP2 series, will not have to wait for a call-up this year after winning his qualifier at Czech track Pardubice on 13 points.Poland’s Bartlomiej Kowalski followed up an impressive performance at the Orlen FIM Warsaw Speedway GP last Saturday by qualifying in second place on 12 points.Sweden’s Casper Henriksson and Denmark’s Nicolai Heiselberg claimed the final two qualification places on 11 points apiece, with Henriksson – a member of the 2022 series – winning a run-off for third.Ukrainian rider Nazar Parnitskiy and Latvia’s Ernests Matjusonoks both fell just short on 10 points each, while Drew Kemp notched nine and his fellow British racer Dan Gilkes scored eight.Danish shooting star Esben Hjerrild showed his class against a stellar field to win the Vojens qualifier on 13 points, beating Swedish racer Philip Hellstrom-Bangs in a run-off for first place.Both men qualify for SGP2 along with Latvian racer Francis Gusts and Poland’s Damian Ratajczak. They survived an epic five-rider run-off after tying on 11 points with Norway’s Mathias Pollestad, Poland’s Kacper Pludra and Great Britain rider Anders Rowe.In the four-heat run-off for the last two qualification places, Ratajczak beat Rowe and Pludra in the first race to book his spot in the final run-off, before Pollestad beat Gusts to join Ratajczak.Pludra then won the elimination heat ahead of Gusts and Rowe, with the Brit knocked out of the qualification race.A final run-off then took place between the remaining four riders and Gusts prevailed ahead of Ratajczak. They made the qualification cut, with Pollestad and Pludra denied.But those riders who fell short still have one last chance to take their place in SGP2 as three permanent wild cards for the series are yet to be allocated by the SGP2 Commission, with the names to be revealed soon.The series gets underway with the Prague FIM SGP2 of Czech Republic on Friday, June 2, before the FIM SGP2 of Poland – Gorzow takes place on Friday, June 23. The SGP2 champion will then be crowned at the FIM SGP2 of Denmark – Vojens on Friday, September 15.SGP2 LINE-UP SO FAR (in no particular order): Emil Breum (Denmark), Norick Blodorn (Germany), Mateusz Cierniak (Poland), Gustav Grahn (Sweden), Keynan Rew (Australia), Bartlomiej Kowalski (Poland), Casper Henriksson (Sweden), Nicolai Heiselberg (Denmark), Esben Hjerrild (Denmark), Philip Hellstrom-Bangs (Sweden), Francis Gusts (Latvia), Damian Ratajczak (Poland).KRSKO SCORES: 1. Emil Breum (Denmark) 15, 2. Norick Blodorn (Germany) 14, 3. Mateusz Cierniak (Poland) 13, 4. Gustav Grahn (Sweden) 11, 5. Bastian Borke (Denmark) 10, 6. Anze Grmek (Slovenia) 10, 7. Petr Chlupac (Czech Republic) 9, 8. Mathias Tresarrieu (France) 7, 9. Leon Flint (Great Britain) 7, 10. Maurice Brown (Australia) 6, 11. Jacob Hook (Australia) 5, 12. Richard Fuzesi (Hungary) 3, 13. Matteo Boncinelli (Italy) 3, 14. Mykhailo Tymoshchuk (Ukraine) 3, 15. Julian Kuny (Slovenia) 2, 16. Roman Kapustin (Ukraine) 1, 17. Patricia Erhart (Germany) 1.PARDUBICE SCORES: 1. Keynan Rew (Australia) 13, 2. Bartlomiej Kowalski (Poland) 12, 3. Casper Henriksson (Sweden) 11+3, 4. Nicolai Heiselberg (Denmark) 11+2, 5. Nazar Parnitskiy (Ukraine) 10, 6. Ernests Matjusonoks (Latvia) 10, 7. Drew Kemp (Great Britain) 9, 8. Dan Gilkes (Great Britain) 8, 9. Daniel Klima (Czech Republic) 7, 10. Sebastian Kossler (Austria) 6, 11. Ricards Ansviesulis (Latvia) 6, 12. Erik Bachhuber (Germany) 5, 13. Jan Jenicek (Czech Republic) 4, 14. Tino Bouin (France) 3, 15. Matous Kamenik (Czech Republic) 3, 16. Bruno Belan (Czech Republic) 1, 17. Matej Fryza (Czech Republic) 1, 18. Maksym Sereda (Ukraine).VOJENS SCORES: 1. Esben Hjerrild (Denmark) 13+3, 2. Philip Hellstrom-Bangs (Sweden) 13+2, 3. Francis Gusts (Latvia) 11, 4. Damian Ratajczak (Poland) 11, 5. Mathias Pollestad (Norway) 11, 6. Kacper Pludra (Poland) 11, 7. Anders Rowe (Great Britain) 11, 8. Jaroslav Vanicek (Czech Republic) 9, 9. Jesper Knudsen (Denmark) 8, 10. Ludvig Selvin (Sweden) 7, 11. Espen Sola (Norway) 5, 12. James Pearson (Australia) 4, 13. Alex Martin (USA) 2, 14. Marlon Hegener (Germany) 2, 15. Artjams Juhno (Latvia) 2, 16. Jonny Wynant (Germany) 0.

Discover

EKSTRALIGA | MADSEN LEADS LIONS TO WIN IN LESZNO

Danish racer Leon Madsen picked up 12 paid 13 points for Czestochowa as they defied an 18-point maximum from Janusz Kolodziej to win 49-41 away to Leszno in the PGE Ekstraliga on Friday.Kolodziej continued his red-hot start to 2023 with his first-ever 18-point, six-ride maximum, but it wasn’t enough to save the Bulls from defeat at Alfred Smoczyk Stadium.Madsen led the Lions with plenty of support from fellow Speedway GP star Mikkel Michelsen on 11 paid 12, while Jakub Miskowiak added 10 paid 12 and Kacper Woryna notched nine paid 10.Elsewhere, Wroclaw star Artem Laguta stormed to 12 points as Wroclaw pulled out a four-point lead at the PGE Ekstraliga summit by winning 48-42 away to Grudziadz.Six of the visiting side contributed at least five points, with Piotr Pawlicki recording 10 paid 11 and triple world champion Tai Woffinden collecting nine. Dan Bewley scored six paid seven and Maciej Janowski registered five.Triple Australian champion Max Fricke impressed on his old home track with 15 points from six for Grudziadz, while three-time world champion Nicki Pedersen added 11 and Denmark’s Frederik Jakobsen notched six paid nine.Sunday’s PGE Ekstraliga matches see Krosno host Gorzow, while Torun welcome champions Lublin.For full details of the day’s results, scorers and the latest league table, click here: https://speedwayekstraliga.pl/en/ 

Discover

SGP2 QUALIFIERS | CHAMPION CIERNIAK LAUNCHES TITLE QUEST IN KRSKO

SGP2 champion Mateusz Cierniak launches his FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship defence at Slovenian track Krsko on Saturday.Cierniak may have lifted the first SGP2 title of the Warner Bros. Discovery Sports era as the new global promoter rebranded the sport’s junior world championship in 2022. But the Polish star still has to qualify for the 2023 competition.The Lublin rider bids for 2023 SGP2 qualification at the former Speedway GP venue as he takes on the likes of Czech rising star Petr Chlupac, German talent Norick Blodorn, British racer Leon Flint, 2022 SGP2 star Gustav Grahn of Sweden, Danish star Emil Breum and Slovenian prospect Anze Grmek.All three qualifiers take place on Saturday and Orlen FIM Warsaw Speedway GP surprise package Bartlomiej Kowalski will hope to earn a 2023 SGP2 spot in the round at Czech track Pardubice.Kowalski raced to a very impressive four championship points after replacing injured wild card Dominik Kubera at PGE Narodowy last Saturday and the Wroclaw young gun could be among the frontrunners in SGP2 if he makes the top four in Pardubice.He comes up against Australian star Keynan Rew, Czech duo Daniel Klima and Matous Kamenik, Sweden’s Casper Henriksson, Latvian contenders Ricards Ansviesulis and Ernests Matjusonoks and British riders Drew Kemp and Dan Gilkes.Latvian racer Francis Gusts is among the contenders in the qualifier at Vojens Speedway Center in Denmark, which is also the stage for the SGP2 title decider on Friday, September 15.He comes up against Danish racer Jesper Knudsen – brother of 2022 SGP2 star Jonas – plus Polish riders Kacper Pludra and Damian Ratajczak, Swedish star Philip Hellstrom-Bangs, Britain’s Anders Rowe, Australia’s James Pearson and Norwegian talent Mathias Pollestad.The top four riders at each of the three qualifiers book their place in the 2023 SGP2 series, which launches with the Prague FIM SGP2 of Czech Republic on Friday, June 2 – 24 hours before the Prague FIM Speedway GP of Czech Republic on Saturday, June 3. Round two takes place at Polish track Gorzow on Friday, June 23, with the title decider at Vojens on Friday, September 15 – with both rounds also followed by Speedway GP action on the Saturday night.The 2023 SGP2 field will be completed by three wild cards, which will be confirmed by the SGP2 Commission very soon.KRSKO LINE-UP: 1 Leon Flint (Great Britain), 2 Emil Breum (Denmark), 3 Norick Blödorn (Germany), 4 Mathias Tresarrieu (France), 5 Roman Kapustin (Ukraine), 6 Julian Kuny (Slovenia), 7 Jacob Hook (Australia), 8 Gustav Grahn (Sweden), 9 Matteo Boncinelli (Italy), 10 Anže Grmek (Slovenia), 11 Mateusz Cierniak (Poland), 12 Richard Füzesi (Hungary), 13 Petr Chlupac (Czech Republic), 14 Bastian Borke (Denmark), 15 Maurice Brown (Australia), 16 Mykhailo Tymoshchuk (Ukraine). RESERVES: 17 Mario Häusl (Germany), 18 Patricia Erhart (Germany).PARDUBICE LINE-UP: 1 Nicolai Heiselberg (Denmark), 2 Ricards Ansviesulis (Latvia), 3 Maksym Sereda (Ukraine), 4 Matous Kamenik (Czech Republic), 5 Jan Jenicek (Czech Republic), 6 Bartłomiej Kowalski (Poland), 7 Casper Henriksson (Sweden), 8 Dan Gilkes (Great Britain), 9 Ernests Matjusonoks (Latvia), 10 Tino Bouin (France), 11 Daniel Klima (Czech Republic), 12 Drew Kemp (Great Britain), 13 Keynan Rew (Australia), 14 Sebastian Kössler (Austria), 15 Nazar Parnitskiy (Ukraine), 16 Erik Bachhuber (Germany). RESERVES: 17 Bruno Belan (Czech Republic), 18 Matj Frýza (Czech Republic).VOJENS LINE-UP: 1 Jonny Wynant (Germany), 2 Anders Rowe (Great Britain), 3 Artjoms Juhno (Latvia), 4 Kacper Pludra (Poland), 5 Jesper Knudsen (Denmark), 6 Ludvig Selvin (Sweden), 7 Francis Gusts (Latvia), 8 James Pearson (Australia), 9 Espen Sola (Norway), 10 Mathias Pollestad (Norway), 11 Esben Hjerrild (Denmark), 12 Philip Hellström-Bängs (Sweden), 13 Alex Martin (USA), 14 Marlon Hegener (Germany), 15 Jaroslav Vanicek (Czech Republic), 16 Damian Ratajczak (Poland). RESERVES: 17 Rune Thorst (Denmark), 18 William Drejer (Denmark).

Discover

LEBEDEVS AMONG FIVE SEC WILD CARDS FOR 2023

Latvia’s Speedway GP first reserve Andzejs Lebedevs has the chance to fight for a full-time FIM Speedway Grand Prix place in 2024 after being handed a permanent wild card for the Speedway European Championship.The 2017 SEC champion was named as one of the five picks for this summer’s four-round continental championship, which gets underway at Polish track Czestochowa on June 17. The SEC champion is guaranteed a place in the 2024 Speedway GP series.After racing to the FIM Torun Speedway GP semi-finals last October, Lebedevs will be aiming to earn some more regular SGP opportunities, and he could feature in the 2023 Speedway GP series as first reserve if a rider is forced out of a round through injury, illness or other reasons.He is joined in receiving an SEC wild card by Prague FIM Czech Speedway GP wild card Vaclav Milik, former Swedish Speedway GP star Antonio Lindback, FIM German Speedway GP wild card Kai Huckenbeck and Great Britain international Adam Ellis.Milik made a fine start to the season with newly-promoted Krosno in the PGE Ekstraliga and makes his Speedway GP comeback in Prague on June 3. He led the Czech national side to fifth place in the 2022 FIM Speedway of Nations and will hope to star for them as the Monster Energy FIM Speedway World Cup returns in Wroclaw from July 25-29.Huckenbeck follows Milik into Speedway GP action when he rides as Teterow wild card on June 10. He also serves as third substitute rider for this season’s Speedway GP series and should also lead Germany into the Monster Energy SWC this summer.Despite retiring from the sport at the end of 2021, Lindback has bounced back on to the world stage and his SEC opportunity gives him a chance to secure his return to the Speedway GP series.Ellis has been rewarded for a fine start to 2023 with Polish Second Division side Opole and British Sports Insure Premiership club Sheffield and will be hopeful of building on his SEC debut series in 2022, which saw him finish 17th.The wild cards are joined in the series by Denmark’s SEC champion Leon Madsen, last year’s runner-up Janusz Kolodziej of Poland, Danish racer Mikkel Michelsen and Polish duo Patryk Dudek and Dominik Kubera, who all qualified by finishing in the 2022 SEC top five.They are joined by SEC Challenge qualifiers Dimitri Berge of France, Kacper Woryna of Poland, Czech prospect Jan Kvech, Poland’s Grzegorz Zengota and Denmark’s Andreas Lyager.Finnish international Timo Lahti is named as first reserve, ahead of former Polish champion Szymon Wozniak, who is the second standby man. Denmark’s former world No.3 Niels-Kristian Iversen is third reserve, with former World Under-21 silver medallist Mads Hansen, also of Denmark, rounding off the list of substitutes.After the SEC series opens in Czestochowa, the action moves to German track Gustrow on August 5, before Bydgoszcz stages round three on September 9 and the title decider takes place at Czech track Pardubice on September 22.TAURON SEC 2023 riders list (in ranking order):1. Leon Madsen (Denmark)2. Janusz Kołodziej (Poland)3. Mikkel Michelsen (Denmark)4. Patryk Dudek (Poland)5. Dominik Kubera (Poland)6. Dimitri Berge (France)7. Kacper Woryna (Poland)8. Jan Kvěch (Czech Republic)9. Grzegorz Zengota (Poland)10. Andreas Lyager (Denmark)11. Antonio Lindbäck (Sweden)12. Andzejs Lebedevs (Latvia)13. Kai Huckenbeck (Germany)14. Vaclav Milik (Czech Republic)15. Adam Ellis (Great Britain) SUBSTITUTE RIDERS:R1 - Timo Lahti (Finland)R2 - Szymon Woźniak (Poland)R3 - Niels Kristian Iversen (Denmark)R4 - Mads Hansen (Denmark)

Discover

sgp News