PRIVACY NOTICE

LAST UPDATED: 30 November 2021

NOTE: This Privacy Notice has been updated. Please review this updated Privacy Notice carefully before using the Services.

We are Discovery Sports Events Limited. We operate the https://fimspeedway.com/ website the FIM Speedway as well as the media (together the “Services”).
Please read this Privacy Notice carefully.

We are based in the United Kingdom. Our company details are set out in section 1 below.

Our EU representative is Discovery Communications Benelux BV whose registered office is at Kraanspoor 20, 1033 SE, Amsterdam, Netherlands. If you have any questions or need any help in relation to this Privacy Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@discovery.com.

We respect your right to privacy. Our overall aim is to ensure that our collection and use of personal information is appropriate to the provision of the Services to you, and is in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Further details of how we do this are set out in each section of our Privacy Notice as follows:

  1. Who we are
  2. Children
  3. The personal information we collect about you
  4. How we store and use your personal information
  5. How we share your personal information and who we share it with
  6. International transfers
  7. Cookies and similar technologies
  8. Security
  9. Data Retention
  10. Your rights
  11. Marketing
  12. Third party sites
  13. Changes to this Privacy Notice
  14. Complaints, queries and suggestions

1. Who we are

The Services are operated by Discovery Sports Events Limited, a limited liability company registered in England and Wales under company registration 4361881 whose registered office is at Chiswick Park Building 2, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5YB, United Kingdom. Discovery Sports Events Limited is the data controller of personal information collected from the Services.

2. Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 16. The Services are not directed at children and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

3. The personal information we collect about you

Website visitors

Information from your online interactions

We collect the following information from your interaction with the Services:

  • how you access the Services and the devices that you use to access the Services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP address and your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Services; and
  • information about how you use the Services.

Information that you share with us

When you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the Services such as when you create an account, register to participate in an event, register for media releases, sign up for a newsletter, complete a survey or enter an online competition, we may collect the following information from you:

  • your name;
  • your age;
  • your gender;
  • your business address;
  • your credit card or bank account data;
  • your nationality;
  • your country;
  • your phone number;
  • your racing license number;
  • your height;
  • your weight;
  • your photo;
  • your social media accounts;
  • your marketing preferences;
  • your personal or work e-mail address;
  • your job title; and
  • the name of the company you work for.

Information that we collect automatically from your devices

When you interact with the Services, certain information about your use of the Services is automatically collected. This information includes information about the devices used to access the Services, such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, your device ID and other unique device identifiers, mobile network information, information about how the device is interacting with our Services, hardware model, and the type and version of your device’s operating system or web browser. We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as pages viewed and the order of such pages, content (including video content) or advertising you view within the Services; the length of time you interact with the Services; search queries entered within the Services; error logs; websites and other services you visit before and after visiting the Services; and other similar information. Much of this information is collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. Please see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice for further information, including your choices in relation to the use of these technologies.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal information about you from various third parties as set out below:

  • technical data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers based inside and outside the EU, such as Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics; and
    • search information providers based inside and outside the EU, such as Google.

Information that you share with us

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

  • your name;
  • your job title;
  • the name of the company or business you work for;
  • your business postal address;
  • your business e-mail address;
  • your business telephone number;
  • information provided when you correspond with us;
  • any updates to information provided to us;
  • information about the Services we provide to you;
  • customer services information; and
  • customer relationship management and marketing information.

Special Category Data

We may collect and use any of the following special category data about you when you participate in our events provided you have given us your explicit consent:

  • your health information including you heart rate and power during a track cycling event.

4. How we store and use your personal information

We store and use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • it is necessary in order for us to fulfil a contract that we have with you or your employer;
  • it is required in our legitimate interests;
  • it is required in order for us to comply with our legal obligations; or
  • it is permitted because you have provided your consent to us.

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (in this case, to provide you with the Services). In this case, we may have to cancel the Services but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Necessary for us to fulfil our contract with you

We collect, store and use your personal information including your name and e-mail address and information about how you use and access the Services because it is necessary in order to provide the Services requested by you pursuant to the contract made between you and us when you agreed to our Terms of Use. This includes:

  • providing the Services that you request or purchase;
  • creating and managing your account where we need to use your personal information (such as your e-mail address) to set up and manage your account (for example by sending you password reminders or notifications of changes to your account details);
  • creating and managing your registration for an event where we need to use your personal information to manage and organize your registration for an event (such as your name, date of birth, license number or e-mail address);
  • administering the Services; and
  • service and account administration requirements such as where we need to contact you for reasons related to the Services (for example, where we need to notify you about service updates or amendments to our Terms of Use, Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice or this Privacy Notice).

Our legitimate interests

Sometimes, our use of your personal information is for purposes which are ancillary to the provision of the Services. In those circumstances, we believe we have a legitimate interest in handling your personal information, and believe that the benefits of this storage and use of your personal information will outweigh any potential impact on you and not unduly prejudice your rights or freedoms. The relevant circumstances are:

  • detecting and preventing fraud;
  • keeping the Services, products and IT systems secure;
  • ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible;
  • analysing and enhancing the information that we collect;
  • determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising;
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests (for example if you were to call customer services to ask for help and assistance then we would need to process your contact details);
  • where you have opted out of our marketing or objected to receiving e-mails from us, then we need to keep records of your preferences to ensure that we do not contact you if you have asked us not to; and
  • combining information we receive and collect (e.g. from your browsing behaviour and purchase history) to understand your interests and preferences. We may combine the information we receive and collect about you to better understand your interests and preferences, so that we can provide you with an experience that is tailored to those interests and preferences. For example, we may do this by sending you personalized offers or promotions by e-mail (where you have agreed to receive our e-mails), or offering you advertising content that is relevant to your interests either on our Services or on other websites and we will use a range of technologies to achieve this. This may include, for example, tailoring our advertising to ensure that certain advertising plays out when a particular audience is most likely to be watching, or in relation to Facebook, using the Facebook Custom Audiences service by sharing your e-mail address in a protected format with Facebook so that we can include you in a custom audience that we will serve relevant advertising content to on Facebook or creating an audience of other Facebook users based on the information in your Facebook profile. You can opt-out from Facebook Custom Audiences in your Facebook privacy settings or by contacting us at DPO@discovery.com.

If we rely on our (or another person’s) legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our (or the other person’s) legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal information.

When you have provided consent to us

If you provided your consent to receive information about offers then we may contact you by e-mail with information, products or services which we think may interest you.

If you have provided your explicit consent to allow us to monitor your heart rate during your participation in our track cycling events, we may post this information on our mobile application during and after an event.

If we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us at DPO@discovery.com and we will stop doing so.

For legal reasons

We will use your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations. These obligations include:

  • us complying with our legal obligations; and
  • if we are asked by regulatory bodies or law enforcement agencies to share your personal information with them.

Anonymous data

We collect anonymised details about visitors to the Services for the purposes of aggregating statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

Third-party advertising companies

We want to make sure that our advertising and marketing is relevant and interesting to you and our other users. To achieve this, we use third-party advertising and technology companies to serve ads and/or provide aggregated data to assist in serving ads when you visit or use the Services. This may include third-party technology companies which collect data about you in order to build a profile of your preferences based on your activities when you visit or use the Services. We may also use these companies to automatically collect data from you when you use the Services in order to help us identify the ads that are served to you and what you do after seeing those ads. In addition, we also share data with providers of web analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, which we use to analyse your use of the Services.

These third-party advertising companies collect, store and use data by integrating cookies and other tracking software on the Services. Please see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice for further information. In some cases these third parties will also use the data that they collect for their own purposes, for example they may aggregate your data with other data they hold and use this to inform advertising related services provided to other clients and work with other advertising companies and share your personal information with such companies as part of the process.

Please see our Cookies &Tracking Technologies Notice for more information on the third-party advertising companies which collect, use and store data about you, and the use of cookies and other tracking technologies on the Services. From our Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice you can also find out how to exercise control over this collection and use of data. If you choose to restrict or prevent tracking for these purposes then the advertising you see when you visit or use the Services will no longer be tailored to your preferences.

5. How we share your personal information and who we share it with

We disclose information under the following circumstances:

  • Third-party service providers: When we share information with third-party service companies to facilitate or to provide certain services on our behalf. This will include:
    • IT infrastructure companies that facilitate our provision of the Services to you such as hosting the Services on our behalf;
    • third parties who provide first level customer support on our behalf;
    • marketing companies who provide marketing services on our behalf;
    • IT support service providers; and
    • other third-party service providers such as Google, for the purpose of providing or tracking our customers’ use of the Services.

These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these Services to us and in accordance with our instructions.

  • The Discovery family of companies: We may share information about you within the family of Discovery companies, including our subsidiary and affiliated companies and joint venture partners, to provide and improve our products and services, as well as to provide you with information about products or services that may interest you.
  • Compliance with laws and legal proceedings: When we respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. When we believe in our sole discretion it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • Merger or acquisition: When we need to transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified afterwards via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on the Services of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

6. International transfers

We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (including to the United States) or to members of our group of companies in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the UK and the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the EEA, although our collection, storage and use of your personal information will continue to be governed by this Privacy Notice.

When transferring personal information outside the UK and EEA we will:

  • include the standard contractual data protection clauses approved by the UK government or the European Commission (as applicable) for transferring personal information outside the UK and the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the UK version of it); or
  • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR (and the UK version of it).

You can find out further information about the rules on data transfers outside the EEA and the UK, including the mechanisms that we rely upon, on the European Commission website here and the Information Commissioner’s Office website here.

7. Cookies and similar technologies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the Services, tracking users’ movements around the Services and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies, for example, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference) and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Services, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Services may be limited.

Please read more about how we use cookies and what information is collected using cookies in our Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice.

8. Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

We are committed to protecting your personal information using appropriate technical and operational measures such as access controls that restrict and manage the ways in which your personal information is stored and handled once received by you.

9. Data Retention

We will retain information (including personal information) for as long as we need to use it for the reasons set out in this Privacy Notice.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact our Privacy Office at DPO@discovery.com. You have the right to request that we:

  • provide access to any personal information we hold about you;
  • update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete any personal information which we are holding about you;
  • restrict the way that we process your personal information;
  • prevent the processing of your personal information for direct-marketing purposes;
  • provide your personal information to a third party provider of services;
  • provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you; or
  • consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within any time period required by applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

If we delete any personal information which we are holding about you, this deletion may only relate to the Services and not any other service provided by us in other jurisdictions. You should make requests for each account that you may have set up to access the Services or any other service provided by us.

11. Marketing

We may collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by e-mail, telephone and post.

We may send you certain marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications) if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and business development purposes or if you are a sole trader or a non-limited liability partnership if you have consented to receive such electronic marketing information.

However, we will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can contact us by e-mail at DPO@discovery.com.

12. Third party sites

The Services contain links and pages to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to the personal information that we collect through the Services and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the privacy notice of each website you visit carefully.

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 30 November 2021.

Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Notice. Where we make significant changes to this Privacy Notice, and we have your e-mail address, we will send you notification of the changes.

14. Complaints, queries and suggestions

We have a Data Protection Officer who can assist with all queries regarding our processing of personal information. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by e-mailing DPO@discovery.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with local data protection authorities in the UK or the EEA if you believe we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. The local authority differs depending on the country. Please see the Annex for your local data protection authority. You may also seek a remedy through local courts, if you believe your rights have been breached

Annex

List of data protection authorities (UK and EEA countries)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with local data protection authorities in the UK or the EEA if you believe we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.

The local authority differs depending on the country. Please see below for details of the local data protection authorities in the UK and in the EEA countries in which we operate.

Austria
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42 3
1030 Wien
Tel. + +43 1 52 152-0
e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Belgium
Autorité de protection des données
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10
e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: https://www.privacycommission.be/

Bulgaria
Commission for Personal Data Protection
2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592
Tel. +359 2 91 53 555 3555
Fax +359 2 91 53525
e-mail: kzld@cpdp.bg
Website: https://www.cpdp.bg/

Комисия за защита на личните данни
бул. „Проф. Цветан Лазаров” №
София 15922

Croatia
Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka
Selska cesta 136
10000 Zagreb
Tel. +385 1 4609 000
Fax +385 1 4609 099
e-mail: azop@azop.hr or info@azop.hr
Website: https://www.azop.hr/

Cyprus
Office of the Commisioner for Personal Data Protection
1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456
Fax +357 22 304 565
e-mail: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/dataprotection/dataprotection.nsf/home_en/home_en?opendocument

Γραφείο Επιτρόπου Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα
Ιάσονος 1,
1082 Λευκωσία
Τ.Θ. 23378, 1682 Λευκωσία
Τηλέφωνο: +357 22818456
Φαξ: +357 22304565

Czech Republic
Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444
e-mail: posta@uoou.cz
Website: http://www.uoou.cz

Denmark
Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Estonia
Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)
Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn
Tel. +372 6274 135
Fax +372 6274 137
e-mail: info@aki.ee
Website: https://www.aki.ee/en

Finland
Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto
Lintulahdenkuja 4
00530 Helsinki
PO Box 800, FI-00531 Helsinki
Tel. +358 029 566 6700
Fax +358 029 566 6768 e-mail: tietosuoja@om.fi
Website: https://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/

France
Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715
75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
Website: https://www.cnil.fr/professionnelGermany
The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Germany. Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided under: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/bfdi_wiki/index.php/Aufsichtsbeh%C3%B6rden_und_Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte

Greece
Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628
e-mail: contact@dpa.gr
Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων
Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα
Κηφισίας 1-3, Τ.Κ. 115 23, Αθήνα
Τηλέφωνο: 210 6475600

Hungary
Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság
Falk Miksa utca 9-11
1055 Budapest,
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
e-mail: peterfalvi.attila@naih.hu
Website: https://www.naih.hu/

Iceland
Persónuverndar
Rauðarárstígur 10, 105 Reykjavík, Iceland
Tel. +354-510-9600
e-mail: postur@personuvernd.is
Website: https://www.personuvernd.is/

Ireland
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Italy
Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza Venezia 11
00186 Roma
Tel. +39 06 69677 1
Fax +39 06 69677 785
e-mail: protocollo@gpdp.it | protocollo@pec.gpdp.it
Website: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Latvia
Datu Valsts Inspeckcija
Elijas iela 17, Rīga, LV-1050
Tel. +371 6722 3131
Fax +371 6722 3556
e-mail: info@dvi.gov.lv
Website: https://www.dvi.gov.lv/lv/

Liechtenstein
Datenschutzstelle
Städtle 38
P.O. Box 684
9490 Vaduz
Tel: +423 236 60 90
e-mail: info.dss@llv.li
Website: http://www.llv.li/#/1758/datenschutzstelle

Lithuania
Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija
L. Sapiegos g. 17,
011042 Vilnius
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45
Fax +370 5 261 94 94
e-mail: ada@ada.lt
Website: https://vdai.lrv.lt/

Luxembourg
Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
15, Boulevard du Jazz
L-4370 Belvaux
Tel. +352 2610 60 1
Fax +352 2610 60 29
e-mail: info@cnpd.lu
Website: https://www.cnpd.lu/

Malta
Information and Data Protection Commisioner
2, Airways House
Triq Il-Kbira, Tas-Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100
Fax +356 2328 7198
e-mail: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt/

Netherlands
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
e-mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Norway
Datatilsynet
P.O. Box 458 Sentrum
NO-0105 Oslo
Tel: +47 47 22 39 69 64
e-mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/English/

Poland
Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 53 10 300; 606-950-000
Fax +48 22 53 10 301
e-mail: kancelaria@uodo.gov.pl
Website: https://www.uodo.gov.pl/

Portugal
Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – CNPD
Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1º
1200-651 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32
e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt
Website: https://www.cnpd.pt/

Romania
Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI
Tel. +40 21 252 5599
Fax +40 21 252 5757
e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ro/

Slovakia
Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky
Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14
Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34
e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

Slovenia
Informacijski pooblaščenec
Dunajska cesta 22
1000 Ljubljana, Slovenija
Tel. +386 1 230 9730
Fax +386 1 230 9778
e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si
Website: https://www.ip-rs.si/

Spain
Agencia de Protección de Datos
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91 266 35 17
e-mail: internacional@agpd.es. Also: https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/
Website: https://www.agpd.es/

Sweden
Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652
e-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Website: https://www.datainspektionen.se/

UK
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 0303 123 1113
Fax: +44 01625 524510
e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk